Have it delivered hassle-free

Barstools

24,026 results

Dessert / Vinyl Range

Dessert / Vinyl Range

€180
Bid from €162
Vintage side table

Vintage side table

€70
Bid from €63
Mushroom coffee table by Bernard Brunier / 1960s

Mushroom coffee table by Bernard Brunier / 1960s

€300
Bid from €270
Art Deco bistro table

Art Deco bistro table

€280
Bid from €252
Art Deco bistro table

Art Deco bistro table

€290
Bid from €261
Model '1845' Coffee table by Kho Liang Ie for Artifort

Model '1845' Coffee table by Kho Liang Ie for Artifort

€495
Bid from €400
Curated
Early LC6 Steel and Wood Dining Table by Le Corbusier et al. for Cassina 1980s

Early LC6 Steel and Wood Dining Table by Le Corbusier et al. for Cassina 1980s

€2,300
Curated
Designed for Gavina by Kazuhide Takahama
-10%

Designed for Gavina by Kazuhide Takahama

€1,250€1,125
Bid from €562
Curated
Vintage Ligne Roset Swivel Cocktail Coffee Coffee Table

Vintage Ligne Roset Swivel Cocktail Coffee Coffee Table

€600
Bid from €225
Curated
Oval Knoll Saarinen Dining Table 1.98 m
-10%

Oval Knoll Saarinen Dining Table 1.98 m

€2,800€2,520
Bid from €2,340
Curated
Coffee table “Tavolo con Ruote” “Gae Aulenti” by “FontanaArte” 130x130
-41%

Coffee table “Tavolo con Ruote” “Gae Aulenti” by “FontanaArte” 130x130

€850€500
Bid from €400
Curated
Vintage 60s Extendable Dining Table
-12%

Vintage 60s Extendable Dining Table

€199€175
Bid from €100
Mid-century Design Coffee Table in Wood & Wickerwork – 1960s
-18%

Mid-century Design Coffee Table in Wood & Wickerwork – 1960s

€550€450
Bid from €400
Vintage dining table.
-33%

Vintage dining table.

€600€400
Bid from €200
Set of two unique coffee tables or side tables
-53%

Set of two unique coffee tables or side tables

€200€95
Bid from €48
Travertine Tables

Travertine Tables

€350
Bid from €250
Fritz Hansen PK58 Dining room table Ø130 + 4 PK8 Chairs | Poul Kjærholm

Fritz Hansen PK58 Dining room table Ø130 + 4 PK8 Chairs | Poul Kjærholm

€8,950
Curated
Monica Armani Glass Table
-10%

Monica Armani Glass Table

€1,495€1,345
Bid from €673
Showroom model
Bjart Folding Glass Side Table

Bjart Folding Glass Side Table

€169
Showroom model
Paolo Piva Geometric Glass & Black Metal Coffee Table

Paolo Piva Geometric Glass & Black Metal Coffee Table

€994
Showroom model
Round Table 120cm
-10%

Round Table 120cm

€40€36
Bid from €18
Amsterdam School Side table with rose motif

Amsterdam School Side table with rose motif

€95
Bid from €50
Art Deco Side table
-10%

Art Deco Side table

€180€162
Bid from €117
Side table Arts and Crafts

Side table Arts and Crafts

€320
Bid from €230

Design bar stools: highlights in the home

The bar stool

Bar stools are becoming increasingly popular when furnishing a room. Whereas the choice used to be for a standard dining chair, people are now increasingly opting for a bar stool. This is because a bar stool has many advantages over a chair and can create a playful effect in your interior.

Not just for the bar

Why choose a bar stool instead of a chair? First of all, it is important to know that a bar stool is not only for use at the bar. You can also use them perfectly at your kitchen island, for example, or as an extra seat at the dining table. In addition, a bar stool often creates more space than a regular chair, as they have less volume and therefore take up less room.

Determine the height

When looking for new bar stools, it is important to consider the right height. This is because there are different sizes available: low, medium and high variants. The low version is usually used at lower-sized bar tables, while higher ones are better suited to higher tables such as kitchen islands or bar tables.

Sitting position

Another thing to pay attention to when buying bar stools is the seating position. It is important that the bar stool has a comfortable seat that suits your body. Here, pay attention to the width of the seat and the material it is made of.

Style

It is important to consider what style of bar stools will suit your interior. There are different types available, such as industrial bar stools or modern ones in bright colours. Choosing a suitable design and colour palette can really complete your interior. At Whoppah, the range consists of designer pieces by Vitra, Knoll and Charles and Ray Eames, among others.

Related searches

Discover more