Have it delivered hassle-free

Louis Poulsen

302 results

2x Louis Poulsen PH5 Pendant Lights
Sold

2x Louis Poulsen PH5 Pendant Lights

Sold for €1,900
Louis Poulsen orange enamel pendant lamp, minimalist industrial Danish pendant lamp, mid-century modern dining table lamp
Sold

Louis Poulsen orange enamel pendant lamp, minimalist industrial Danish pendant lamp, mid-century modern dining table lamp

Sold for €245
Curated
Vintage rare red Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen
Sold

Vintage rare red Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen

Sold for €545
Curated
Danish vintage pendant lamp PH 5 proj. Poul Henningsen, Louis Poulsen, 1958
Sold

Danish vintage pendant lamp PH 5 proj. Poul Henningsen, Louis Poulsen, 1958

Sold for €400
Curated
Louis Poulsen ph5 Hues of Blue
Sold

Louis Poulsen ph5 Hues of Blue

Sold for €200
Curated
Louis Poulsen ph5 Hues of Grey
Sold

Louis Poulsen ph5 Hues of Grey

Sold for €260
Curated
Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen
Sold

Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen

Sold for €430
Curated
Louis Poulsen PH5 Pendant
Sold

Louis Poulsen PH5 Pendant

Sold for €950
Louis Poulsen Albertslund - ORBITER - 500 mm - ORIGINAL!
Sold

Louis Poulsen Albertslund - ORBITER - 500 mm - ORIGINAL!

Sold for €160
Curated
Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen - PH5 lamp
Sold

Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen - PH5 lamp

Sold for €525
Curated
Louis Poulsen Albertslund - ORBITER - 500 mm - ORIGINAL!
Sold

Louis Poulsen Albertslund - ORBITER - 500 mm - ORIGINAL!

Sold for €125
Curated
AJ Royal pendant
Sold

AJ Royal pendant

Sold for €390
Curated
Danish vintage pendant lamp PH 5 by Poul Henningsen, Louis Poulsen, 1958
Sold

Danish vintage pendant lamp PH 5 by Poul Henningsen, Louis Poulsen, 1958

Sold for €550
Curated
Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen - PH5 lamp
Sold

Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen - PH5 lamp

Sold for €450
Curated
Vintage Louis Poulsen PH4/3 - set of 2 - Poul Henningsen
Sold

Vintage Louis Poulsen PH4/3 - set of 2 - Poul Henningsen

Sold for €549
Curated
Louis Poulsen Billiard - Pendant lamp
Sold

Louis Poulsen Billiard - Pendant lamp

Sold for €200
Curated
Louis Poulsen Albertslund - ORBITER - 500 mm - ORIGINAL
Sold

Louis Poulsen Albertslund - ORBITER - 500 mm - ORIGINAL

Sold for €170
Curated
Louis Poulsen - Albertslund - Orbiter Maxi - Danish Design
Sold

Louis Poulsen - Albertslund - Orbiter Maxi - Danish Design

Sold for €200
Curated
Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen
Sold

Vintage Louis Poulsen PH5 - Poul Henningsen

Sold for €425
Curated
Vintage Louis Poulsen PH4/3 - Poul Henningsen - PH4 lamp
Sold

Vintage Louis Poulsen PH4/3 - Poul Henningsen - PH4 lamp

Sold for €350
Curated
Pendant lamp Arne Jacobsen
Sold

Pendant lamp Arne Jacobsen

Sold for €241.67
Curated
Vintage Verner Panton Flowerpot Louis Poulsen lamp
Sold

Vintage Verner Panton Flowerpot Louis Poulsen lamp

Sold for €300
Louis Poulsen PH5 Danish pendant lamp red
Sold

Louis Poulsen PH5 Danish pendant lamp red

Sold for €560
Curated
Louis Poulsen Factory Lamp type 19540
Sold

Louis Poulsen Factory Lamp type 19540

Sold for €250
Curated

Louis Poulsen

Buy lighting from Louis Poulsen

Louis Poulsen is a renowned Danish lighting brand with a rich history and a worldwide reputation for producing high quality and innovative lighting solutions. Known for its timeless design classics, the brand continues to push the boundaries of lighting technology and aesthetics.

The Beginning by Louis Poulsen

The Louis Poulsen story began in 1874 when Ludvig R. Poulsen founded his own company in Copenhagen, Denmark. In the early years, the company mainly focused on supplying products to the maritime and industrial sector. It was not until the 1920s, under the direction of Sophus Kaastrup-Olsen, that Louis Poulsen started producing design lighting. The turning point for the brand came in 1924 when Louis Poulsen hired legendary Danish architect and designer Poul Henningsen (known as PH). Together they worked on the iconic PH lamp series, which embodied Louis Poulsen's philosophy: function, comfort and light quality as a priority.

Louis Poulsen's Offering

Louis Poulsen offers a wide range of lighting products for various applications, both for residential and commercial spaces. Some of their most notable designs include:

  • PH lamps: Poul Henningsen's PH lamp collection remains one of the most recognizable and appreciated in the world of designer lighting. These lamps are famous for their innovative light diffusion and iconic aesthetic.
  • AJ lamps: Another pioneering designer who worked with Louis Poulsen is Arne Jacobsen. His AJ lamps, including the AJ Table lamp and the AJ Floor lamp, are modern classics with clean lines and a timeless design.
  • Panthella: The Panthella lamp, designed by Verner Panton, is a symbol of elegance and simplicity. With its characteristic trumpet-shaped base and semi-circular shade, the Panthella emits a soft and diffused light.
  • Outdoor lighting: Louis Poulsen also offers a range of outdoor lighting, such as the AJ Outdoor Wall light and the PH 3-2½ Outdoor Pendant Lamp, to enhance the aesthetics of their designs. to outdoor spaces.

Vintage Louis Poulsen

Vintage Louis Poulsen lighting is highly sought after by collectors and design enthusiasts. These pieces carry the history and heritage of the brand and can give a unique look to your interior. Whether you're looking for a classic PH lamp or another vintage treasure, Whoppah offers a range of options for vintage design enthusiasts.

Louis Poulsen at Whoppah Buy

If you're interested in adding Louis Poulsen lighting to your interior, check out Whoppah, an online marketplace for second-hand designer furniture and accessories. Whoppah offers a selection of pre-owned Louis Poulsen lighting, including vintage pieces. Buying pre-owned Louis Poulsen lighting through Whoppah has several advantages. You can enjoy the timeless beauty of these design classics at prices lower than the purchase price of new pieces. You also contribute to sustainability by opting for reuse instead of new production.

In short, Louis Poulsen is a brand that stands for timeless elegance, innovation and uncompromising quality in the world of designer lighting. Their collaborations with some of the most influential designers have resulted in some of the most iconic lighting designs of all time. Discover our online site now, or take a look in the showroom!

Related searches

Discover more